The most powerful electric scooters in 2021

Powerful electric scooters are faster, more exciting, and usually of better quality than less powerful ones. The power of the motor is very important for pretty much everything about the scooter, and almost always higher power increases the price of the scooter because of that.

Scooters with big crazy motors are often the best and the most expensive ones. In this guide, we will be examining all of the most powerful electric scooters today.

power

Let’s take a more detailed look at the most powerful scooters ever made, and cover some important things to know about motor power along the way.

Electric scooter motor power

We will now list all of the electric scooters that have their power levels available.

Since most manufacturers only list one power level, without specifying whether that’s real or peak power, we will assume they’re talking about peak power.

This will be unfavorable to manufacturers that only provide the real power level, but haven’t specified that.

So the data will not be perfect. But it will be as good as it can get.

When the data is available for both, we will list both.

Some scooters have more than one motor. When that’s the scenario, the total power of the scooter is the sum of the powers of both motors. We will only report the total powers here, regardless of the number of motors the scooter has.

Power is measured in Watts (W). The scooter models will be ordered by their Watts in descending order.

Electric scooter modelReal power (W)Peak power (W)
Rion2 RE90unknown (> 15000?)
Rion2 RE6012800
Dualtron X6700
Rion2 RE806700
Dualped Scorpion+50006000
Dualtron Thunder24005700
Techlife X932005600
Zero 11X32005600
Dualtron Ultra24005400
Kaabo Wolf Warrior24005400
Emobo Duotork32005000
Dualped Scorpion5000
Turbowheel Lightning20003600
Dualtron 316003600
Speedway 516003600
Dualtron Spider13203600
Currus NF3600
NanRobot LS73600
NanRobot RS113600
WePed GT3600
Dualtron Compact16003400
FLJ T11324003200
Techlife X720003200
Techlife X7S20003200
Zero 10X20003200
Dualtron Raptor16003200
Dualped Speed Demon3200
NanRobot RS43200
NanRobot RS63200
NanRobot RS73200
Outstorm Maxx3200
Qiewa Q Power3200
EVOLV Pro20002600
Inokim OXO20002600
Kugoo G-Booster 20Ah12002400
Zero 8X16002300
Turbowheel Hornet20002200
NanRobot V816002000
Boosted Rev15002000
FFR Mantis2000
Kaabo Mantis2000
Kaabo Skywalker 10S+2000
NanRobot D4+2000
NanRobot D5+2000
Dualtron 28001800
Evo 48V 1800W1800
Mercane Widewheel Dual10001600
Mercane Widewheel Pro10001600
Zero 1010001600
Emove Cruiser6001600
Kaabo Skywalker 8S1600
Speedway 41600
Tarsa T21600
UberScoot 16001600
Kaabo Skywalker 10S1500
Speedway Leger5001360
Inokim OX 13Ah10001300
Inokim OX 21Ah10001300
Zero 96001200
Kaabo Skywalker 10H1200
Techlife X61200
EVOLV Tour5001100
Mercane Widewheel Single5001000
Inokim Quick 3 Super +4501000
UberScoot 1000W1000
Dualped Cruiser800
NanRobot D3800
Qiewa Q1 Hummer800
SEEV-800800
UberScoot 800W800
Emove Touring500750
EVOLV City350700
Levy350700
Levy Plus350700
Ninebot Max350700
Ninebot ES 4300700
E-TWOW GT700
Kugoo M2 Master700
UScooters Booster GT700
Turbowheel Dart600?
Turbowheel Swift500?
Zero 8500?
X-Treme City Rider500600
UScooters Booster Plus S+400600
Xiaomi M365 Pro300600
Glion Dolly250600
Ninebot ES 2250600
Ninebot ES 3250600
NanRobot X4350500
Techlife X5350500
Imax S1250500
Ninebot ES 1250500
Xiaomi M365250500
E-TWOW S2500
FFR Horizon 500
Ford Ojo500
Joyor F5S+500
Joyor LR8500
Joyor X5S500
Joyor Y10500
Joyor Y5S500
Kaabo Skywalker 8H 13 Ah500
Kugoo Kirin m4500
Micro Condor X3500
Micro e Micro one500
Micro Eagle X3500
Micro Merlin X4500
Micro peugeot kick black x2500
Qiewa Qmini500
Razor EcoSmart500
Scrooser500
Speedway Mini 4 Pro500
Tarsa T10 X500
Tarsa T9500
UberScoot 500W500
UScooters Booster V500
GoTrax xr ultra300430
EcoReco l5400
Inokim Quick 3 Super Limited400
Joyor X1400
Imax T3250350
Phaewo250350
Hiboy Max350
Hiboy S2350
Inokim Light350
Inokim Light 2350
Inokim Light 2 Limited350
Joyor F3350
Joyor F5+350
Kaabo Air350
Kaabo Skywalker 8H 10 Ah350
Kugoo ES2350
Kugoo Kirin S1350
Kugoo M2 Pro350
Kugoo Pro350
Kugoo S1350
Kugoo S1 Pro350
Macwheel MX1350
Macwheel MX3350
RND F16350
RND M1350
RND T1350
Swagtron Metro SK3350
Swagtron Swagger 5350
Swagtron Swagger 7350
Techlife L5350
Techlife L5T350
Turboant X7350
UScooters Eco350
EcoReco S5300
Evo 300 S300
Evo 300 SX300
FFR City Rider300
JD Bug300
Macwheel MX2300
SoFlow Air Carbon300
Techlife X2300
UberScoot S300300
Unagi E450282
EcoReco M5250
FLJ i11250
GoTrax Glider250
GoTrax GXL Commuter250
GoTrax XR250
Imax Q3250
Inokim Mini 2250
Inokim Quick 3 Hero250
Joyor A1250
Joyor H1250
Kugoo Kirin s2250
Megawheels S1250
Megawheels S5250
QiCycle Euni250
Razor e300250
Razor EPrime250
RND R1250
SoFlow Air Aluminum250
Swagtron Cali Drift250
Swagtron EB5250
Swagtron Swagger250
Swagtron Swagger 2250
Swagtron Swagger 3250
Swagtron Swagger 5 Elite250
Swagtron Swagger Pro 3250
Unagi Model One250
Voyager Ion250
Voyager Proton250
Voyager Rover250
Lehe K1240
Razor Power A2222
GoTrax G2200
Razor E200200
Razor RX200200
Superteff 200
Swagtron Swagger 8200
Kugoo Kirin s2 mini150
Micro Colibri150
Micro Sparrow XL100
Razor e100100
Razor E90100
Viro Rides100
Micro Sparrow X480

As we can see, only a smaller portion of the manufacturers and models offer us the real motor powers. For that reason, we will also try and figure out a way to calculate it later.

Let’s see what we can learn from this data.

The most powerful electric scooter in 2020

The title for the most powerful electric scooter goes to either the Rion2 RE90, or the Rion2 RE60, most likely the first.

white Rion2 RE90 electric scooter with black details standing next to a racing car
The Rion2 RE90, seen here preparing to race a racing car

Their real power levels are still a mystery. Rion hasn’t declared the real power levels of any of their models.

Maybe owners of Rion scooters know them or have a way of measuring them.

But it’s still pretty clear. They are currently the manufacturers of the most powerful electric scooters in the world.

The Rion2 RE60 is a very specialized scooter, built for one purpose only – racing.

To build a racing electric scooter, you need an intergalactic supernova of a motor. Their custom-made motor with 12800 Watts of peak power is exactly that.

We can only guess the real power of the motor. My guess is, it’s at least half of the peak power, and likely much more. If I’d have to give an estimate, I would say around 8000 Watts.

The Rion2 RE60 costs $4500.

The Rion2 RE90 is likely the most expensive electric scooter in the world today. It’s priced at $7600 with delivery.

It is also likely the fastest scooter in the world right now.

Its power levels are not known. Rion provides absolutely no information about this feature.

But given its price, and the fact that they state it can reach maximum speeds of 100 mph / 160 kmh (!), it is very likely that the Rion2 RE90 has even more power than the Rion2 RE60.

Since the Rion2 RE60 maximum speed is around 62 mph / 100 kmh, we can only assume that the Rion2 RE90 motor has a peak power level of somewhere north of 15000 Watts.

The Rion models are all true spaceships with warp drives. It’s a little disappointing that they don’t declare the real powers of their motors. But it’s also fun trying to guess them as well.

Anyway, getting a Rion is a rite of passage for electric scooter owners.

Unless you are mad about speed, it will likely not be your first scooter.

In case you decide to go for it all, good luck, and let me know how true power tastes.

Where to buy the Rion2 RE90 from?

USA
Probably the only place where you can order a Rion2 RE90 scooter from is the official Rion store. Shipping in the US costs an extra $300.

Worldwide
Same as for the US, you can only order the Rion2 RE90 from the Rion store. However, shipping outside the US will cost you an extra $600.

Rion2 RE90 Specifications

Imperial Metric

Top speed160 km/h
Top speed100 mph
Range96 km
Range60 miles
Battery1680 Wh, 80 V
Charging time5 h
Weight27 kg
Weight59 lbs
Tire typepneumatic
Seatno
Trunk or basketno
Build materialcarbon fiber
Terrainsracing
Keysyes

Dualtron X

front diagonal view of a black Dualtron X electric scooter on a white background
The Dualtron X

Rion may produce the most powerful scooters in the world, but Dualtron is regarded by many as the best manufacturer of electric scooters overall.

The Dualtron X is their flagship scooter.

Its peak power is 6700 Watts, giving it a top speed of more than 62 mph / 100 kmh. Also, it has probably the best range in the world, 94 mi / 150 km on a single charge.

For the price of $5999, it is the dream of many scooter aficionados.

With power like that, you will be able to conquer mountains. Your daily commute will be a joke.

Where to buy the Dualtron X from?

Worldwide
The original manufacturer of this monster scooter is Minimotors USA, and it’s by far the best place to get the Dualtron X from. They ship worldwide, and they only charge a $20 flat shipping rate for pretty much everywhere in the world (which, given the size of the scooter, is nothing short of amazing). Shipping in the USA is free.

Dualtron X Specifications

Imperial Metric

Top speed100 kmh
Top speed62 mph
Range193 km
Range120 mi
Power6700 W
Climb angle35 °
Battery2940 Wh, 60 V
Charging time25 h
Ingress protection (IP)IP54
Weight70 kg
Weight154 lbs
Weight limit150 kg
Weight limit330 lbs
Tire size13 in
Tire typepneumatic
Tire pressure45-50 psi
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)131 cm * 35 cm * 78 cm
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)52 in * 14 in * 31 in
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)131 cm * 63 cm * 124 cm
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)52 in * 25 in * 49 in
Deck to handlebar height96 cm (est)
Deck to handlebar height38 in (est)
Adjustable handlebaryes

Kaabo Wolf Warrior

side view of a black Kaabo Wolf Warrior electric scooter with red details leaning on its stand in a dark room

This is one of the first models that got famous for being a powerful offroader, and has consistently been among the best offroad electric scooters for years now.

For the price of $3199, it is the cheapest electric scooter that still has a crazy powerful motor. Its real power level is 2400 Watts, and it can reach a peak of 5400 Watts.

That is on par with most of the other monsters on this list.

The scooter can go as fast as 50 mph / 80 kmh, and has a great 70 mi / 112 km of range.

The Wolf Warrior series is already on version number 2. Things seem to only be getting better. See my full Kaabo Wolf Warrior review if you wish to find out more.

Where to buy the Kaabo Wolf Warrior from?

Worldwide
In the last few months, the Kaabo Wolf Warrior has been available on Voromotors, and for a much lower price than what you would find elsewhere. As usual, ordering from Voromotors means stellar customer support, free delivery in many countries including the US, and a shipping period of just a few days. Also, don’t forget to use the coupon code escooternerds for a 7% discount!

Kaabo Wolf Warrior Specifications

Imperial Metric

Top speed80 kmh
Top speed50 mph
Range112 km
Range70 mi
Motorsdual brushless BLDC
Power2400 W real, 5400 W peak
Climb angle17 °
Battery2100 Wh, 60 V
Battery type35Ah LG or Samsung
Charging time12 h
Ingress protection (IP)IPX4
Weight46 kg
Weight101 lbs
Weight limit150 kg
Weight limit330 lbs
Tire size11 in
Tire typepneumatic tubeless
Seatno
Trunk or basketno (customization possible)
Terrainsall terrains, great for offroad
Brakeshydraulic + electronic
ABSyes
Shock absorbersfront + rear hydraulic
Lightshead light + rear lights + side lights
Warranty12 months, 30 days return
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)150 cm * 28 cm * 48 cm
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)59 in * 11 in * 19 in
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)125 cm * 63 cm * 127 cm
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)49 in * 25 in * 50 in
Deck to handlebar height97 cm (est)
Deck to handlebar height38 in (est)
Adjustable handlebaryes
Use casespower, offroad

Dualped Scorpion +

Dualped Scorpion+ is one of the fastest scooters in the world right now. It’s no surprise that its motor is a monster. It comes with 5000 Watts of real power, and a bit more than 6000 Watts of peak power.

What I respect the most about the Dualped brand is their transparency and their very honest approach to marketing. This is very common for their brand. They always provide a lot of information.

As you can see, they are the only brand with monster motors, and still publish the real motor powers.

Even better, they are the only brand that has actual footage of their scooter reaching 62 mph / 100 kmh speeds. A few brands claim those speeds, but only Dualped has managed to prove it.

If you want to be absolutely sure that you are getting a truly powerful scooter, get yourself a Dualped. Their best model is the Dualped Scorpion+.

Zero 11X

Zero provides a brilliant line of scooters, one of the best series ever produced. Their models range from budget, all the way up to several thousands of dollars.

Their champion is the Zero 11X.

With real power of 3200 Watts, and peak power of 5600 Watts, it is the best value from the powerful scooters.

Most of the more powerful scooters cost well above $4500. The Zero 11X is priced at $3499.

For that price, you get a maximum speed of 62 mph / 100 kmh and a brilliant range of 90 mi / 145 km. That gets you anywhere, and as fast as you can get there.

Zero is one of the brands that I’m keeping a close eye on. I believe they have what it takes to truly challenge Dualtron for the title of the best electric scooter brand. Or at least give them a great run for their money.

Getting a Zero scooter, in any case, is always a layup.

Where to buy the Zero 11X from?

Worldwide
You can find the Zero 11X at Rydology for the best prices and delivery terms.

Zero 11X Specifications

Imperial Metric

Top speed100 km/h
Top speed62 mph
Range145 km
Range90 miles
Motorsdual
Power3200 W real, 5600 W peak
Battery2300 Wh, 72 V
Charging time20 h
Climb angle35°
Weight52 kg
Weight114 lbs
Weight limit150 kg
Weight limit330 lbs
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)142 cm * 71 cm * 65 cm
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)56 in * 28 in * 25.6 in
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)142 cm * 71 cm * 132 cm
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)56 in * 28 in * 52 in
Deck to handlebar height105 cm (est)
Deck to handlebar height41 in
Tire size11 in
Tire typepneumatic road or offroad
Seatno (customization possible)
Trunk or basketno (customization possible)
Build materialaluminum alloy
Foldableyes
Terrainsall
BrakesNutt hydraulic brakes with cooling fins, front disk + rear drum
Shock absorbersadjustable double hydraulic spring 165 mm, front spring + rear air
Lights2 front flood + brake + 2 rear lights + LED strip
Warranty1 year on electronics, 6 months on whole scooter
Notesoptional LG battery

Techlife X9

Techlife is one of the few European power brands. They are probably already in the top tier of scooter manufacturers.

The scooters they produce are amazing. Even better, they produce great scooters in many price ranges.

The Techlife X9 is their biggest, toughest scooter. Its motor has 3200 Watts real power, and peak power of incredible 5600 Watts.

There is one thing that I still haven’t been able to clear up.

The Techlife brand often comes up mentioned together with the Zero brand. Their scooters also seem to have very similar specs. I don’t think they are the exact same models, since Techlife is from Poland and Zero are from China and Singapore. Still, some overlap is possible, and very possibly Techlife is just a white-label for Zero scooters.

It is no wonder that this scooter can reach breakneck speeds of more than 62 mph / 100 kmh. It has a range of a whopping 75 mi / 120 km on a single battery charge.

Its price of $3550 is more than well justified. You can check the full review of this monster scooter here.

The brand Kaabo also offers many other solutions for various budgets. You can see their other offerings on the list here. They all have very strong motors of around 2000 Watts.

Best powerful electric scooter for under $2000

This would be the Emobo Duotork. Sadly, we’re not certain that this scooter is still in production.

With a 3200 Watt motor of real power and a 5000 Watt peak power, it would be a shame for it to disappear. Its cost should be around $1899, making it great value for money.

If, however, it is no longer available, that means that this championship belt must go to the next contender. That would be the NanRobot RS4.

For the price of $1900, this scooter provides great value, with a motor power of 2000 Watts (real) and 3200 Watts (peak). That gives you a top speed of 45 mph / 72 kmh and a range of 55 mi / 88 km.

The NanRobot, in my opinion, is one of the best scooter brands easily. They offer a very diverse choice.

What I love about them is that they’ve found a way to not sacrifice quality, but still keep prices low.

They do so across many budget ranges. They certainly rule a few price points.

They have some other very, very powerful scooters as well.

The NanRobot RS4 is one of their more powerful models. For the price tag it comes with, it is very well worth it.

Best powerful electric scooter for under $1500

For the price of $1200, the FLJ T113 has a brilliant motor, Real power is 2400 Watts and the maximum power is 3200 Watts.

side diagonal view of a black FLJ T113 electric scooter leaning on its stand in a natural setting
The FLJ T113

That is simply an amazing value. Easily one of the most cost-efficient power scooters ever built.

FLJ is not a very famous brand yet. But creating a scooter that can go 50 mph / 80 kmh, and 50 mi / 80 km on a single charge, is an unbeatable value.

As they are becoming more and more popular, I can easily see a lot of people considering getting one of their scooters.

Where to buy the FLJ T113 from?

US, Canada
The best place to get the FLJ T113 from in the USA and Canada is AliExpress. Make sure to select the US or China warehouse for the lowest possible shipping time, cost, and customs fees.

EU, UK, Worldwide
In Europe (including the UK), and pretty much everywhere else, the FLJ T113 is best ordered from AliExpress. Make sure to select to ship from one of the European warehouses for free delivery, lowest possible tax and customs fees, and fastest delivery times.

Australia, Alternative
If AliExpress doesn’t have the scooter in stock, or doesn’t ship to your country (like Australia for this example), you may have better luck on GearBest. In this case, the merchant may provide better availability, although the prices and the specs may differ slightly. Still, if you want to get this great scooter, check out this option as well.

FLJ T113 Specifications

Imperial Metric

Top speed80 km/h
Top speed50 mph
Range80 – 120 km
Range50 – 74 miles
Power2400 W real, 3200 W peak
Battery1380 – 1920 Wh, 60 V
Charging time8 h
Climb angle45°
Weight34 kg
Weight75 lbs
Weight limit180 kg
Weight limit396 lbs
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)118 cm * 52 cm * 45 cm
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)46.5 in * 20.5 in * 50.4 in
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)118 cm * 52 cm * 128 cm
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)46.5 in * 20.5 in * 17.7 in
Deck to handlebar height103 cm (est)
Deck to handlebar height40.6 in (est)
Adjustable handlebaryes
Tire size11 in
Tire typepneumatic offroad
Seatyes (optional)
Trunkno (customization possible)
Build materialaluminum alloy
Foldableyes
Terrainsall terrains, great for offroad
Brakeshydraulic
Shock absorbersfront + rear
Lightsfront + side + rear
Keysyes
Alarmyes
NotesLG battery, several sizes available from 23 Ah to 32 Ah, for ranges from 80 to 120 km, remote controller included

Best powerful electric scooter for under $1000

For a dollar less than $1000, you can get yourself a very powerful scooter with the Mercane Widewheel Dual model.

A reliable, powerful scooter, the Mercane Widewheel Dual has two motors. They get it going up to 25 mph / 40 kmh, and provide a range of 31 mi / 50 km.

The motor has a real power of 1000 Watts and a peak power of 1600 Watts.

Most scooters around this price point have nowhere near this level of power (both real and peak), If you’re going for the most powerful scooter for under $1000, the Mercane Widewheel Dual is your choice.

You can check the Mercane Widelwheel Pro review if you are interested.

Where to buy the Mercane Widewheel Dual from?

US, Canada, Mexico
In the US, Canada, and Mexico, the best place to get the Mercane Widewheel Dual from is the FluidFreeRide store. It’s not even close – their dedication to quality and customer success is unrivaled. The scooter will arrive within 3-5 days without any shipping costs in the US, and in 5-10 days in Canada or Mexico (customs fees are covered by FFR, total shipping costs will vary between $80 – $300).

UK, EU, Australia, New Zealand, Worldwide
FluidFreeRide are one of the rare few online stores that will ship to every country in the world. Typically, they will cover the customs fees, and you will only have to pay the extra shipping costs and taxes, depending on where you are. They have a warehouse in Sweden, so buying in Sweden will include no additional cost, and only a few days of waiting. A short trip to Sweden may be an interesting option for European countries (plus, Sweden is fun). Otherwise, additional charges will range from $0 to $450. So, even outside North America, FluidFreeRide is the best place to get the Mercane Widewheel Dual from.

Mercane Widewheel Dual Specifications

Imperial Metric

Top speed40 km/h
Top speed25 mph
Range32 km official (tested 50 km)
Range20 mi official (tested 31 mi)
Motorsdual motors
Power1000 W real, 1600 W peak
Battery634 Wh, 48 V
Charging time8 h
Climb angle17° (tested 30°)
Weight20 kg
Weight44 lbs
Weight limit100 kg
Weight limit220 lbs
Ingress protection (IP)IP54
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)109 cm * 22 cm * 41 cm
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)43.1 in * 8.6 in * 16.1 in
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)109 cm * 55 cm * 110 cm
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)43.1 in * 21.6 in * 43.4 in
Deck to handlebar height90 cm (est)
Deck to handlebar height35.4 in (est)
Adjustable handlebarno
Tire size8 * 3.9 in
Tire typewide solid, never-flat foam filled
Seatavailable
Trunk or basketno (customization possible)
Build materialaluminum alloy
Foldableyes
Foldable handlebarsyes
Terrainsurban
Brakesrear disc brake
Shock absorbersfront and rear springs
LightsLED front + rear
Keysyes
Warranty6 months, 15 day return period
Notesstarted as Indiegogo project

Best powerful electric scooter for under $750

The UberScoot 1600 is a true exception, the biggest outlier on this list.

An UberScoot 1600W night ride

For just $709, you get a scooter that has a peak motor power of 1600 Watts! That is almost unbelievable!

The scooter seems to be limited in some ways. It can only go as fast as 24 mph / 39 kmh, which is a little low for that kind of power. The range is also a little low, with only 12 mi / 19 km.

The real power of the motor should be at least above 500 Watts. With that kind of power, this scooter should have a bit better performance.

But still, getting a 1600 Watt scooter for $709 is amazing value.

UberScoot is a pretty good manufacturer. It is very possible that the UberScoot 1600 comes with some sort of a firmware limit. Meaning, it’s possible it can be removed or bypassed.

Where to buy the Uberscoot 1600W from?

Worldwide
The first place to look for if you want the Uberscoot 1600W, no matter where you are, would be Amazon. However, the scooter has been out of stock there for quite a while now.

US
In the US, you may have some luck finding the Uberscoot 1600W in the official Urbanscooters store. Sadly, it seems that the scooter has been out of stock there for a while too.

UK, EU, Worldwide
In the UK, and most EU countries, you can try the Evoscooters UK store. They also say they ship worldwide. But, again, it seems that the Uberscoot 1600W has been out of stock in there as well.

Uberscoot 1600W Specifications

Imperial Metric

Top speed39 km/h (tested 56 km/h)
Top speed24 mph (tested 35 mph)
Range19 km
Range12 miles
Motorssingle BLDC, chain drive
Power1600 W
BatterySLA battery, 576 Wh, 48 V
Charging time8 h
Climb angle17° (tested to 25°)
Weight53 kg
Weight117 lbs
Weight limit120 kg
Weight limit264 lbs
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)117 cm * 64 cm * 53 cm
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)46 in * 25 in * 21 in
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)117 cm * 64 cm * 109 cm
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)46 in * 25 in * 43 in
Ground to deck17 cm
Ground to deck7
Deck to handlebar height85 cm (est)
Deck to handlebar height33.5 in (est)
Tire size11 in
Tire typepneumatic knobby tubed
Seatyes (removable)
Trunk or basketno (customization possible)
Build materialhigh-grade steel frame +aluminum + ABS plastic
Foldableyes
Rider age13+
Terrainsall terrain
Brakesfront + rear disc brakes
Shock absorbersfront + rear spring
Lightsfront + rear
Keysyes
Warranty60 days
Second batterypossible
Notesloud horn

Best powerful electric scooter for under $500

The Levy scooters are building a name for themselves.

For the price of $499, the Levy standard model has real power of 350 Watts, and peak power of 700 Watts.

True, those are very different levels from the top dogs in this list. But the Levy will still get you everywhere you need to go.

Designed in Israel and manufactured in China, the Levy brand is a worthwhile investment. They are one of the best brands in the budget category.

Where to buy the Levy from?

US, Canada
At the moment, the Levy scooter is only available in the US and Canada. You can find it only at the official Levy store. They provide free shipping, but an additional tax cost of up to $50 may be calculated at checkout.

Levy Specifications

Imperial Metric

Top speed30 km/h
Top speed19 mph
Range24 km
Range15 miles
Motorsfront wheel hub
Power350 W real, 700 W peak
BatteryPanasonic, 230 Wh, 36 V
Charging time3 h
Climb angle10°
Weight12 kg
Weight26 lbs
Weight limit104 kg
Weight limit230 lbs
Ingress protection (IP)IP54
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)106 cm * 43 cm * 43 cm
Folded dimensions (L * W * H)41 in * 17 in * 17.5 in
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)106 cm * 43 cm * 117 cm
Unfolded dimensions (L * W * H)41 in * 17 in * 46 in
Deck to handlebar height104 cm (est)
Deck to handlebar height41 in
Adjustable handlebarno
Tire size8.5 in
Tire typepneumatic, tubed or tubeless (optional solid)
Tire pressure50-60 psi
Seatno
Trunk or basketno (customization possible)
Build materialaviation aluminum alloy
Foldableyes
Foldable handlebarsno
Terrainsurban
Brakesregenerative front + mechanical rear brakes
Shock absorbersno
Lightsheadlight + brake light
Keysno
Speed modesbeginner, eco, sport
Cruise controlyes
AppiOS, Android
Warranty6 months
Notesremovable battery, can switch tire type

Why is motor power important in electric scooters?

For any electric scooter, the motor power will be the determining factor for most of its traits and features.

The maximum speed the scooter can achieve will be determined primarily by the motor.

The ability of the scooter to climb hills as well.

Motor power will also play a big role in other important properties:

  • the rate of acceleration
  • the ride comfort
  • the maximum range on a single charge

In fact, pretty much everything related to performance will be closely tied to motor power.

Motor power is far from the only factor in these features. But as you can see, it is a very important one.

Real vs peak power

This is one of the most useful distinctions to know about electric scooter motors.

There are two ways to describe the power levels of a motor. They are the real power and the peak power.

The amount of power that a motor will unleash will vary, depending on several factors.

If you ride your scooter with an average speed and in average conditions, the motor will typically output average power.

What is called “real power” will be somewhere close to this level. It is what you can expect from your motor most of the time.

If you push your throttle to the maximum, and your battery is full, the scooter will perform as best as it can. This is when the motor will reach “peak power”.

This is worth knowing and keeping in mind.

Most scooter manufacturers only report one power level. Very few of them will bother to specify whether that’s real or peak power. It’s simply better marketing for them to report as high a number as possible.

That’s why I always assume manufacturers list the scooter’s peak power instead of its real one.

Sometimes, manufacturers will specifically say it’s the scooter’s real power. I give big kudos to that.

In a few instances, manufacturers report both the real and the peak power. Of course, that is my favorite type of data. Those brands deserve the most trust and respect.

Aside from these, there’s also the term “rated power”. It denotes the power level of the motor that would not exceed the capabilities of the rest of the electronics. This term is the most rarely used out of the three.

If you only know the real power of a scooter and you want to find out the peak power, or the other way around, check out the real and peak motor power converters.

How to calculate real power when only peak power is available?

As we can see, oftentimes, only the peak power of the motor is available. It could be the real power for all we know, since nothing is specified.

But more often than not, it’s the peak power.

What if we still want to know the real power?

We can do some simple calculations to figure this out.

If we look at the motors that have both values available, we can extrapolate a trend.

When dividing the real power with the peak power, we get a range of ratios. The smallest is 0.37 and the largest being 0.91. The average of all ratios is 0.57.

That means, on average, you can take the peak power and multiply it by 0.57, and you will get the real power.

Often, this will be close to the actual real power of the motor.

You can also figure out the possible range within which the real power can be.

Multiply the peak power by 0.37, and that’s likely the lowest possible value.

Then multiply the peak power by 0.91, and that will be the highest possible value.

This will produce very different numbers, so it’s not a very useful value. But it should give you an idea.

These will all be approximations. However, in the absence of the actual values, they will still be useful information.

Other factors that affect performance

Motor power is not the only metric that determines the performance of the scooter.

Among the other important factors will be:

  • the torque of the motor
  • the voltage of the motor and other electronic parts such as the controller and the battery
  • the battery capacity.

With all this information, getting a clearer picture of the real power of the scooter is much easier.

The issue is, manufacturers rarely provide all this information for their scooters.

That may be somewhat understandable. They may be trying to protect their brand or technology.

Still, that is not so good for consumers.

Luckily, motor power is almost always available as public information. That’s true for pretty much every electric scooter out there.

Even that information is enough to give you a somewhat better picture of the scooter you are considering buying.

Can I make my electric scooter more powerful?

Technically, adding more power to your scooter is possible.

However, it is something that I believe even the greatest experts, mechanics, and scooter enthusiasts would not recommend, at least not if you care about your scooter.

Modifying the battery, either replacing it, adding a new one, or both, is doable. Sometimes it’s even easy.

But replacing or upgrading the motor is very complex, and prone to errors.

I often compare it to replacing the motherboard or the CPU in your computer. If you need to do that, you’re better off buying a new computer.

The same applies to scooters.

If you need a more powerful motor, you should probably go for a new scooter.

The product was built to work as it was for a reason. Tweaking something as essential as motor power may easily have unwanted consequences. Proceed at your own risk.

Ok, what if you are set on powering up your motor?

Well, most likely, you will want to increase the maximum voltage that your motor can handle. This may also include increasing the voltage of your controller too.

The power, expressed in Watts, is the product of the voltage (Volts) and the charge (Amperes) that the motor uses.

By increasing the voltage, you will increase the total power that your motor can output.

For this to have any meaningful effect, your battery also must have a strong voltage. However, it is key that the battery is not stronger in volts than what the motor and the controller are tuned to work with.

Otherwise, short circuits might happen.

How powerful should my scooter be?

Some of the huge power values we see here can create a distorted image of how powerful a motor should really be.

The most popular and widely used electric scooters of today, like the Xiaomi M365 Pro and the Ninebot ES2, have real power levels in the 250 – 350 Watt range. Their peak powers rarely exceed 1000 Watts.

These are scooters that take millions of owners to their destinations every day. They serve their owners perfectly well.

Getting a more powerful scooter is both very useful and very fun.

The better acceleration, the greater speed, and the better ability to climb hills, are all very welcome improvements.

If you need more of those features, or you simply enjoy faster rides, then getting a more powerful scooter is the right choice.

Either way, make sure that the scooter you get has at least 300 Watts of real power.

Less than that, and your scooter will struggle when challenged by a steeper hill, or when you’re late somewhere and need to hurry up a little.

Summary

We saw the most powerful electric scooters in the world in detail, and the following table summarizes them briefly.

Electric scooterReal powerPeak power
Rion2 RE90unknownunknown (likely more than 15000 W)
Rion2 RE60unknown12800 W
Dualtron Xunknown6700 W
Rion2 RE80unknown6700 W
Dualped Scorpion+5000 W6000 W
Dualtron Thunder2400 W5700 W
Zero 11X / Techlife X93200 W5600 W
Dualtron Ultra2400 W5400 W
Kaabo Wolf Warrior2400 W5400 W
EMobo Duotork3200 W5000 W

Want to get cool tips, exclusive discounts and promotions, and unseen scooter hacks? Join Scooter Secrets.




Matt standing next to his Xiaomi M365 Pro electric scooter and holding an electric scooter helmet
I love electric scooters, so I decided to make a blog about them. I like doing a lot of research on various models and brands, looking for great value and performance, both through data and experience.