How Much Do Electric Scooters Cost? [Case Study]

As someone obsessed with electric scooters, and value shopping, I’ve done a lot of research on how much electric scooters cost. I’m a firm believer in detailed research and analysis before making a buying decision of any kind, and especially one of this magnitude. It literally pays off to be educated about the prices of electric scooters before buying one.

I arrived at the answer to how much electric scooters cost by going through all the prices of all the models available.

Prices for electric scooters change all the time. However, they tend to remain within these ranges.

The minimum price for adult electric scooters rarely goes below the $150 mark. Oftentimes, those scooters are right at the border between adult and kid scooters, with weight limits not quite big enough for many adults.

Every now and then, we see a new scooter break the upper price barrier and set a new standard for what’s considered super-expensive. This doesn’t happen a lot, but when it does, that scooter is really something, usually the new best electric scooter money can buy.

The price of the electric scooter will depend on many factors. While not always, it will often be correlated to its quality. So, our grandmas’ rule applies more often than not – if you don’t know what’s good, buy what’s expensive.

However, if you’ve done your research, or are already experienced with scooters, you will be able to spot amazing value deals.

Sometimes you will be able to save hundreds of dollars, or thousands if you’re looking at high-end scooters.

In fact, that’s one of the core purposes of this blog – help you find the best scooter for your needs, at the lowest price possible.

Read on to learn how to achieve exactly that.

How Much Do Popular Electric Scooters Cost?

As we can see, while there is a big variation in prices, the popular and most widely-used scooters tend to be clustered between the $250 – $550 price.

When most people talk about electric scooter price, this is what they mean. Very few people need (or even want) the $6000 monsters that reach speeds well above 62 mph / 100 kmh.

By going through a lot of data, both publicly available and provided by brands for my reviews, I’ve found the best-selling scooters of all time. They are listed here with their usual price:

Keep in mind that around the summer there is a big spike in prices, and many of these scooters will cost more than the prices specified here. In the summer, when electric scooters are the most popular and in-demand, brands and manufacturers raise prices to maximize profits. The prices will go down after a few weeks.

Together, these scooters have sold tens of millions of units. They all come from established, reputable brands in the electric scooter industry.

As we mentioned, their prices range between $199 and $799. Their average is $426.41.

Further, most of them cost between $239 and $557. Scooters outside of this price range will either be kind of underpowered, or outside of the budget for many people.

More than half of these models will cost between $299 and $557. Interestingly, these are the most popular from the most popular. Chances are, if you are a first-time electric scooter owner, you will have one of these scooters.

We can even say that this is a more accurate price range for the vast majority of electric scooters out there today. Still, the average remains almost the same, at $432.37.

Here is a simple visual representation of the prices for the most commonly used electric scooters.

detailed pie chart of electric scooter price categories for most popular electric scooters
Pie chart of how much electric scooters cost

That’s the complete answer to how much popular electric scooters cost.

However, there’s another question that I believe it is even a better, smarter question that buyers need to ask.

How much does a good electric scooter cost?

A good electric scooter will cost you between $550 and $1500. On average, a good electric scooter costs $1030.41. It will be a scooter with a very practical and usable range, good battery life, powerful enough motor, and tested and proven through time by the market.

The question “how much does a good electric scooter cost” is a much smarter question than “how much does an electric scooter cost?”.

There are some really expensive electric scooters out there, priced north of $3000, and some even go as high as $7000! Price is not always an indicator of quality, but for the vast majority of these scooters, it truly is.

On the other side of the coin, we have the low-end, budget scooters. Again, the price may not always tell the whole truth, but you will not find an electric scooter that can reliably take you to and from work for under $300. There will be some decent cheap scooters, but most will not fit your needs.

Most people need something in between, a scooter that will take them from point A to point B efficiently, and will not require a second mortgage. We’re looking for a good scooter that provides a lot of value for its price.

I obtained the numbers for this question through some research. First, we need to define what “good scooter” means.

What is a good electric scooter?

A good electric scooter has the following characteristics:

  • range of at least 15 mi / 25 km on a single charge
  • top speed of at least 15 mph / 25 kmh
  • battery energy storage capacity of at least 300 Wh
  • motor power of at least 300 W
  • is water-resistant or has an IP standard
  • made out of quality material
  • is at least somewhat tested over time by users
  • comes from a reputable brand

We will also limit the price of the scooter to $1500, since we’re looking for good scooters, and not necessarily monster half-truck half-rocket scooters.

Of course, the list above is not the definite list of everything you need to look for to determine whether an electric scooter is good. The attention to detail, the materials used, the overall performance, the general lifespan of the scooter, are all important metrics, and some of them may be even more important than what we’ll be looking at. But those things are not simple to measure, and the bullet points above are a great start.

Prices of good electric scooters

Out of the 300+ electric scooter models in existence today, 44 fit what we defined as “good” scooters.

These are all the good electric scooters that don’t cost a fortune.

Electric scooter modelPrice $Top speed (km/h)Range (km)Power (W)Battery (Wh)
Inokim Quick 3 Super +14403045450624
NanRobot V81399556420001248
Emove Cruiser1399451006001560
NanRobot D5+1380648020001352
NanRobot D4+1380646420001196
Qiewa Q1 Hummer1379601048001248
Turbowheel Hornet134945601000921
UScooters Booster GT12994050700504
Imax S112993232500480
Joyor Y5S12723550500624
Inokim Light 2 Limited12683439350374
UScooters Booster V11994039500378
EVOLV Tour11894050500624
Inokim Light 211563535350374
Speedway Mini 4 Pro11504548500748
Mercane Widewheel Pro114942561000720
Joyor X5S11453550500624
Kugoo G-Booster1095558516001104
Techlife X610664045600468
Speedway Leger10555045500792
Techlife L5T10453540350468
Qiewa Qmini10296060500768
NanRobot D39994553800864
Mercane Widewheel Dual99940501000634
Imax T39993535350360
Turbowheel Dart9984548600614
Techlife L59153540350468
Dualped Cruiser8994537800480
Joyor F5S+8913550500768
Turbowheel Swift8754040500614
EVOLV City8173540350374
Joyor LR879945735001056
Ninebot Max7993064350551
Joyor F5+7943560350648
Joyor X17943535400360
Techlife X57904540500576
Techlife X27852540300432
Ninebot ES 47693045300374
Joyor F37373540350468
Levy Plus6993035350374
Kugoo Kirin m46594345500528
NanRobot X45994035500500
Xiaomi M365 Pro5502545300474

We can learn a lot from this table.

What is the best cheap electric scooter?

The cheapest electric scooter that is still a great scooter is the Xiaomi M365 Pro.

For just $550 you get a very solid range of 28 mi / 45 km, powered by a 300 Watt motor and a 474 Watt-hour battery. You can move as fast as 15 mph / 25 kmh, and your scooter will have a pretty decent water resistance with an IP 54 rating.

Even more than that, the Xiaomi M365 Pro is one of the most popular electric scooters of all time. Literally millions of people around the world have decided to make it their own scooter and have only good things to say. I myself am one of them, and I can say that the Xiaomi M365 Pro is probably the best value scooter you can find today.

Where to buy the Xiaomi M365 Pro from?

USA, EU
When ordering from the US, or most European countries, this store on Banggood provides the best terms, including free shipping and very fast delivery times.

Canada
Seems like the only place where the Xiaomi M365 Pro is easily available in Canada is from TekTrendy. The scooter will arrive very fast (possibly within 24 hours), and there will be no additional shipping or other costs.

UK, Australia, New Zealand, Philippines, Asia, Worldwide
Another store on Banggood has excellent coverage and conditions for the Xiaomi M365 Pro for the UK, Australia, New Zealand, most of Asia, often including free shipping to most places in the world!

Alternatives
If none of the stores above have the Xiaomi M365 Pro in stock for your region, you can try AliExpress or GeekBuying, they both have good coverage, often provide free shipping, and usually have many items in stock.

What is the best electric scooter under $1000?

The Ninebot Max, usually priced at $799, is the best electric scooter that most people can afford. It has 40 mi / 64 km on a single charge, made possible by the 551 Watt-hour battery.

Its motor is where this scooter doesn’t shine, with 350 Watts it only provides you with a top speed of 18 mph / 30 kmh. But the best thing about the Ninebot Max is that it learned from the mistakes of its predecessors, the Ninebot ES 1 and the Ninebot ES 2, which are still some of the most widely used scooters in the world.

Where to buy the Ninebot Max from?

Worldwide
No surprises here, the best, most reliable way to get the Ninebot Max is through Amazon.

Canada
For Canada, the fastest and most reliable way to get the Ninebot Max would be through TekTrendy. Your scooter will arrive in a matter of days, sometimes even the next day, and there will be no other costs, neither shipping nor taxes.

UK, EU
In Europe, including the UK, the best place to get the Ninebot Max from is Gearbest. Make sure to select one of the European warehouses for faster deliveries and lowest possible shipping costs and taxes. In addition, UK shoppers may find a great deal on PureElectric as well.

What is the best electric scooter under $1500?

The EMove Cruiser is the best electric scooter under $1500. It comes at a price of $1399, and you will truly get a lot for that amount. It has a top speed of 28 mph / 45 kmh, and a stellar range of 62 mi / 100 km. Its motor packs 600 Watt of power, which enables it to easily handle going uphill. The 1560 Watt-hour battery will make sure you go long distances on a single charge.

Where to buy the EMove Cruiser from?

Worldwide
The best (and probably only) place to get the EMove Cruiser from is the official Voromotors store (make sure to enter the code “escooternerds” without quotes for a 7% discount). As one of the most trusted brands in the industry, they do a great job and ship very fast. Shipping is free within the USA and it will take between 2 and 4 days. For other countries the usual expenses are added to the original price ($250 for the UK, $200 – $300 for most EU countries, $100 for Canada, $350 for Australia, ~$300 for the Philippines and Asia), and the waiting times will be between 3 days and 2 weeks.

Best value electric scooter manufacturers

One of the things that stick out of the data is that there are a few electric scooter brands that produce scooters with great specs while not pricing them very expensively.

The following brands seems to be the main contenders for the title of best value scooters:

  • Ninebot
  • Techlife
  • Joyor
  • Inokim
  • NanRobot
  • Xiaomi

Except for Xiaomi, which only has one model on this list, each of them offers several scooters for the everyday person.

Even though Xiaomi has just one model, they seem to be the leaders so far. The sales of Xiaomi M365 Pro are through the roof. That’s just the Pro model, not the mention the standard model which is one of the best selling electric scooters in history. Both Lime and Bird rely on the Pro model and its predecessor heavily in their fleets, which gives them even more credibility, and even more importantly, real-world testing.

But the challengers are not sitting by idly.

The Ninebot ES 2 is also one of the most popular scooters, and its successor the Ninebot Max is an excellent scooter that fixes a lot of its mistakes. It is easily one of the best scooters below $1000 even with scooters outside of this list, and it may as well be the best electric scooter you can get for $800.

Joyor has tons of great models on the market, and many of them are on the list above. Great specs, affordable prices. While not a household name yet, it wouldn’t surprise me if it becomes one soon.

Inokim and Techlife, while not selling that many scooters right now, do provide few excellent choices each.

Techlife is on the cutting edge in the scooter world, making some of the fastest scooters out there. Making a fast scooter that is also safe is a very difficult thing to achieve, and Techlife successfully applies all of that knowledge and experience gained while producing fast scooters for their less expensive models. They’re one of my favorite brands to keep an eye on and see what they come up with next.

NanRobot, in my personal opinion, produce probably the best electric scooters in a few categories. My next electric scooter will likely be the NanRobot D5+, but NanRobot offers brilliant scooters in both the lower categories and the most powerful scooters out there as well.

It is a very busy, very interesting landscape to watch and see what happens next. We can be sure of one thing – great scooters are becoming more and more affordable, and affordable scooters are becoming great.

The real winners are the everyday consumers, which finally can get very good electric scooters for under a thousand dollars. It wouldn’t come as a shock to anyone if we see truly powerful scooters with long-range and great batteries for about $500 in a year or two.

What is the cheapest electric scooter?

The cheapest electric scooter for adults today is the Voyager Ion, costing only $189.99. The cheapest electric scooter ever is the Razor E90 Core, but with a weight limit of 120 lbs / 55 kg, it is not suited for adults.

We’ve all been there. Money is tight, and we need a solid mode of transport for the least amount possible. Luckily, the Voyager Ion is one of those models that are cheap but not bad. If your budget is under $200, you can give it a look.

Where to buy the Voyager Ion from?

US
In the US, there will be no better place to order the Voyager Ion from than the official Voyager store. Your scooter will arrive at your home in 3-7 business days. Use the coupon code “ESCOOTERNERDS” at checkout for a 15% discount.

Canada
In Canada, the Voyager Ion is available through Amazon Canada.

What is the most expensive electric scooter?

The most expensive electric scooter in the world is Rion2 RE90. It costs $6800, plus $300 for shipping in the USA, and $600 worldwide.

Not only is the Rion2 RE90 the most expensive scooter ever, but it’s also the fastest scooter, being the only scooter capable of going as fast as 100 mph / 160 kmh!

Expensive electric scooters are a whole different animal. They will undergo rigorous testing, and will often be hand-made. In the case of the Rion2 RE90, you will have to wait for 90 days for your scooter to be built after you order it. My guess is – it would totally be worth it.

You can check out our most expensive electric scooters guide to learn more about the creme de la creme models.

How much does it cost to charge a scooter?

Another common question that is related to the price of electric scooters is how much does it cost to charge them.

Fully charging the typical electric scooter will cost $0.03 during off-peak hours, and $0.06 during peak hours.

This assumes a scooter with a somewhat bigger battery than the average scooter has, at 400 Wh capacity.

As usual, we have a complete research on the topic. You can check out the full guide on electric scooter charging cost to learn more.

Are electric scooters worth it?

Electric scooters are a great investment. Even the medium-priced electric scooter will pay itself off within a year on public transport savings. After that, you will continue to save $400 to $700 for every year you own your scooter.

They are not just a means of transport, but they save you money as well. The amount of money you save on fuel, taxis, and public transport tickets will likely pay off your scooter even in the first year. Great scooters are getting more affordable, and they cost basically nothing to ride.

Even more importantly, a good scooter is more than worth it. It will take you through long distances, not break down or malfunction, and rain and bad weather will not endanger it.

If you’re after a scooter like that, use the list above to make an educated choice.

How much do Lime scooters cost?

A very popular, and smart way to try out an electric scooter before deciding to buy is through a scooter-sharing app.

These companies have provided the gateway for many would-be scooter owners, by giving us a cost-efficient way of both trying out a scooter, but also using it over a longer period of time to see if it would work for us.

The most popular scooter-sharing company today is Lime. They have a lot of scooters you can rent in many cities throughout the world.

The price of riding a Lime scooter depends on the city, but most often it’s $1 or €1 to unlock the scooter, and 15 cents for a minute of riding. You need to upload funds into your Lime account to ride, and funds get deducted from it as you ride.

Lime scooters rely mostly on Ninebot and Xiaomi models. If you are interested in test-riding one of those scooters, you can try out a Lime scooter.

How much do Bird scooters cost?

Bird is a very popular scooter-sharing app. They also have tons of Xiaomi and Ninebot models in many cities worldwide.

The cost of riding a Bird scooter is $1 or €1 to start the ride, and then 15 or 20 cents per minute, depending on the city. You pay the price of the ride after you finish the ride.

How much do used electric scooters cost?

One way of determining if the price for a used scooter is fair is to take the original price of the scooter at the time of buying, and then subtract between 10% and 20% for every year of ownership. You can subtract 20% for every year if the scooter has a lot of mileage  (more than 1500 mi / 2400 km per year), or 10% if the scooter hasn’t been used that much.

See the used electric scooter marketplace and the guide on how to buy a used electric scooter for more information.

Electric scooter price categories

The final piece of the puzzle is learning the price categories.

When thinking about buying a scooter and comparing many models, it is useful to think of them as grouped into price categories. The price guide has all of the categories broken down, and covers a lot of frequent buying scenarios and use cases that potential scooter owners face.


Want to get cool tips, exclusive discounts and promotions, and unseen scooter hacks? Join Scooter Secrets.




Matt standing next to his Xiaomi M365 Pro electric scooter and holding an electric scooter helmet
I love electric scooters, so I decided to make a blog about them. I like doing a lot of research on various models and brands, looking for great value and performance, both through data and experience.